Was your building retrofitted to Code?

The term retrofit is often misinterpreted by owners, landlords, real estate agents and law firms.

The retrofit section of the Ontario Fire Code was adopted under Ontario Regulation 627/92 in October of 1992 and became effective on October 9, 1994.  The retrofit Part 9 in its adoption provided building owners a period of two years in which to comply with the new requirements. The fire protection upgrades for these existing buildings were determined by their occupancy type.

The Part 9 retrofit section of the code required fire protection improvements, installations or alterations to existing buildings to meet the minimum performance requirements for life safety.  A building permit may have been required prior to undertaking these remedial measures.

• Containment of Fire and Smoke

• Fire Alarm and Detection

• Means of Egress • Fire Suppression Capabilities

Many buildings today throughout the province still are not retrofitted.  Fire departments are now being directed by the Ontario Fire Marshal to enforce a “Zero Tolerance Approach” to offenders.  When new regulations are passed in the form of amendments to the Ontario Fire Code, building owners are obligated to perform the necessary upgrades to remain in compliance.

More importantly, should an incident occur in an un-retrofitted building, the owner, property manager or person in care and control of the building are responsible.

If you’re buying or selling a building, working as an agent in a building transaction, insuring a building or just want to ensure your building meets retrofit requirements, contact codecompliance.ca and request an inspection by a qualified and experienced inspector.

A retrofit inspection by codecompliance.ca will add value to your property, avoid unexpected costly litigation or construction upgrades, and reduce your liability. Most of all a code compliant building will perform as designed in a fire emergency.